|Society of Fellows Home
|FAS Home | |Harvard Home
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
About the Society

Nomination Procedure

Senior and Junior Fellows (current academic year)
Current and Former Junior Fellows (listed by field)
Current and Former Junior Fellows (listed by term)
Current Senior Fellows  
     

 


Current and Former Junior Fellows
Listing by Term


(* indicates deceased)


1933-36
Garrett Birkoff *
John C. Miller *
Willard Van Orman Quine *
B. F. Skinner *
Frederick M. Watkins *

1933-39
Thomas Chambers *

1934-36
E. Bright Wilson, Jr. *

1934-37
Benedict Einarson *
George Hass *

1934-38
Conrad Arensberg *

1934-39
George Homans *
Harry T. Levin *

1934-41
David T. Griggs *

1935-38
John Bardeen *
Henry Guerlac *
George M. A. Hanfmann *
Paul L. Ward *

1935-40
Ivan A. Getting *

1936-38
James B. Fisk *

1936-39

Cesar L. Barber *
John B. Howard *
James C. La Driere *
John C. Oxtoby *
Stainslaw Ulam *

1936-40
William F. Whyte *

1936-42

George L. Haskins *

1937-40
Orville T. Bailey *
Albert B. Lord *
Reed C. Rollins *
Paul A. Samuelson *

1937-42
James G. Baker *

1938-41
John D. Ferry *
Robert B. Woodward *

1938-42
F. Edward Cranz *

1938-44
James G. Miller *

1939-40

Donald R. Hamilton *
John C. Snyder *
Talbot H. Waterman *

1939-40, 1941-45
Francis J. Whitfield *

1939-41
Donald B. King *
Lynn H. Loomis *

1939-42
Lawrence Aller *
Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. *

1939-42, 1946-49
Daniel H. H. Ingalls *

1940-41
Francis M. Rogers *

1940-41, 1946

Donald R. Griffin *

1940-42
Harvey Brooks *
Bernard Friedman *
George S. Vickers *

1940-42, 46-47
John A. Moore *

1940-43
S. Howard Armstrong, Jr. *

1940-44, 1945-47
John Kelleher *

1941, 1946-48
McGeorge Bundy *

1941-42
Ray S. Cline *
Carroll M. Williams *

1941-42, 1946-47
Richard F. French *

1941-42, 1946-48
Hans J. Epstein *
John C. Greene *

1941-43
H. Evan Runner *

1942

Walter Kauzmann *
John R. Williams *

1942, 1946-47
J. T. Bonner
Richard A. Howard *

1942, 1946-48
Robert A. Brooks *

1942-43, 1945-47
Robert C. Buck *

1942-45
John Lintner *

1942-46

Walter Jackson Bate *

1943-46
Richard B. K. McLanathan *

1944-47
Clinton V. Hawn *

1945-49
George Kennedy *

1946-47, 1949-51
Cord Meyer, Jr. *

1946-48

Robert V. Pound *

1946-49
John Pairman Brown *
Richard N. Frye *
Saul Levin
John E. Sawyer *
Francis X. Sutton *

1946-50
Martin G. Ettlinger *
Andrew Gleason *

1947-48
William P. Jacobs

1947-50
Carl Kaysen *
I. Herbert Scheinberg *
Pierre Schneider
Donald H. Shively *
James Tobin *
Richard Wilbur

1947-51
Ivan R. King

1948
Paul R. Garabedian *

1948-51
Nicolaas Bloembergen
Albert S. Cook, Jr. *
George D. Halsey, Jr.
Thomas S. Kuhn *
Joseph R. Levinson *
Hao Wang *

1949-51
Lewis Branscomb

1949-51, 1953
Zeph Stewart *

1949-52
Douglas Anger *
William Chaney *
William H. Drury, Jr. *
Howard S. Hibbett
Drury William *

1949-53
George U. Fischer *

1950-52

Keith Callard *

1950, 1952-54
Lloyd H. Smith, Jr.

1950-53
Albert Bush-Brown *
Peter Elias *
Hugh McLean
Roger W. Shattuck *
Karl Strauch *
David S. Landes *

1951-53
Richard P. Smith *

1951-54
Sherman L. Davis
Robert H. Dyson, Jr.
Ulrich E. Kruse *
Allen Mandelbaum *
Lowry Nelson Jr. *
Taylor A. Steeves *

1951-55
Noam Chomsky

1952-54
Gordon J. F. MacDonald *
William H. Telfer

1952-55
Jeffrey Bush *
Robert P. Davis
Burton S. Dreben *
Abraham Klein *
James Kritzeck *
Paul C. Mangelsdorf, Jr.
George C. Soulis *

1953-55
John R. Meyer *

1953-55, 1956-57
Jaan Puhvel

1953-56
Stanley Cavell
Charles M. Gray *
Kenneth Keniston
Edward O. Wilson

1954-57
Paul M. De Man *
Donald Hall
John Hollander
George A. Kateb
Marvin L. Minsky
Francis M. Pipkin *
Henry Rosovsky

1955-57
George B. Field
Stuart A. Rice

1955-58
S. Marshall Cohen
Henry S. Commager, Jr. *
Kurt Gottfried
Paul B. Green *
Andrew J. Meyerriecks *
Peter M. Ray
Neil J. Smelser

1956-58
Elliott Mendelson

1956-59
Donald P. Hansen *
K. Jaakko J. Hintikka
Calvert Watkins *
Tai Tsun Wu

1957-59
Daniel Ellsberg
Franklin M. Fisher
Dudley Herschbach

1957-60
Seth Benardete *
Tilman Buddensieg *
Herbert Davidson
Everett Mendelsohn
Duane Metzger *
Robert E. Neil *
Robert B. Reeves *

1958-61
Timothy H. Goldsmith
Louis Kampf
David B. Lewin *
David B. Mumford
Richard M. Ohmann
Charles D. Parsons

1959-62
Gerald P. Fitzgerald
Thomas J. Gill, III
Alan D. Grinnell
Barry Mazur
Karl V. Teeter *
Kenneth G. Wilson *

1959-63
Michael Butler

1960-63
Maurice Goodman
Robert A. Harris
G. Richard Huguenin
David A. Kuhn
Stephen Marglin
David Pingree *
David Roy
Volney Stefflre *
Lennard Wharton

1961-62
Jeffrey Russell

1961-63
Christopher Alexander

1961-64
Robert Fulton
Daniel S. Kemp
Stephen Scheinberg
Peter Stone
Peter Tasch *

1962-65
David Boulware
Jared Diamond
Arthur Freeman
Roald Hoffmann
Eric Martin
Peter Temin

1962-66
William Bossert
Werner Gundersheimer

1963-65
Kenneth Nordtvedt

1963-66
Howard Berg
Robert Hartshorne
James F. Hays
Saul Kripke

1963-67
Bruce Jackson

1963-68
John Harbison

1964-66
Stephen Adler
Joseph Fletcher *
Roy G. Gordon
Henry Irwin *
Stephen Vogel

1964-67
Thomas Bever
Henry Kelly
Terence O'Brien

1964-68
Michael Fried

1965-67
Donald Martin

1965-68
Hans C. Andersen
Robert Darnton
Vincent Delaney
Elling O. Eide *
James C. Nohrnberg
Mark Ptashne
Richard Zeckhauser

1966-68
Mario Capecchi
William Schopf

1966-69
R.H. Ives Goddard
David Gross
Roman Jackiw
John Kroll
Robert Torrance

1967-69
William H. Miller
Maxime Schwartz

1967-69, 1970-71
Joel E. Cohen

1967-70
Paul Horowitz
John Lewis
Roy Mottahedeh

1967-70, 1970-71
Bentley Layton

1968-71
Terrance Des Pres *
Benjamin Friedman
Stephen Harrison
Lawrence Litt
Richard M. Losick
David Mundel
John Nathan
Michael O'Hare
Kent J. Rigsby
Tison Street
Peter Winkler

1969-72
Jorge Dominguez
Jeffrey Miller
Joseph Rhodes, Jr.
Thomas Schoener
Michael Silverstein
Edward Tenner

1970-73
Jonathan Arac
Scott Boorman
Joel Primack
Jeffrey Roberts
James W. Truman

1971-74
George Grabowicz
Jonathan Grindlay
Peter Lubin
Michael Sinensky
Stephen D. White
James Zetzel

1971-75
Warren Goldfarb

1972-74
Walter W. Stewart

1972-75
Michael Dalby
George Feiger
Ross Kiester
James Kugel
Steven Levine
Martha Nussbaum
Eric Siggia

1973-76
Robert Bakker
Howard Georgi
Patrick Hollifield
Roger Kornberg
Paul Magocsi
J. Martinez-Pizarro
Leslie O'Bell
Carla Shatz
Edward Wright

1974-75
Harvey Fineberg
William Nelson

1974-75, 1976-78
Daniella Saltz

1974-77
Harold Attridge
Ken Grossberg
Nancy Maizels
David Politzer
Ramamurti Shankar
Frank Sulloway
Peter Wirth

1975-76
Anne Nicholson-Weller

1975-77
Richard Danzig
David A. Dixon

1975-78
Paul Balaran
Thomas Beale
Bruce Elmegreen
Christine Forman
David R. Nelson
Paul Starr
Ricardo Sternberg
Robert Tjian

1976-77
Argiris Efstratiadis
George E. Thibault

1976-78
Stan Goldin

1976-78, 1979-80

Gary E. Belovsky

1976-79
Louise Dolan
Virginia Dominguez
Bradford Lee
Herman B. Leonard
Larry L. Smarr
Gordon Woo
Robin Yates

1977-80
S. James Gates, Jr.
William Harris
Hillel J. Kieval
Peter Parham
Katherine Park
Michael Peskin
Karen Rosenberg
David Stern
James Weinrich
Ed Witten

1978-80
Edgar Knobloch
Jeffrey Sachs
Thomas Seeley
Robert Kyr
Kenneth McKenna
Natasha Staller
Nancy Shatzman Steinhardt
Paul Steinhardt

1979-80
Catherine Guyton

1979-81
Ian Affleck
Peter Jelavich
George Lauder

1979-81, 1982-83

Donald Reid

1979-82
Thomas Goodwillie
Leon Wieseltier
Carl Wu

1980-81
John Preskill

1980-82
Steven Benner

1980-83
Terry Castle
Allison Doupe
Peter Galison
Richard Garner
Clifford Taubes
Mark Wise

1981-83

Luis Alvarez-Gaumé

1981-84
Arthur Demarest
Mordechai Feingold
Paul Ginsparg
Douglas Hanahan
John Imbrie
Nita Krevans
Alec Marantz

1982-84
Denis Feeney

1982-85
Susan Blaustein
Lawrence Krauss
Barry Nalebuff
Drazen Prelec
Gary Ruvkun
Gary Struhl
Albert Zisook

1983-85
Frances Kirwan

1983-86
Lucian Bebchuk
Matthew Brown
Whitney Davis
Mehran Kardar
Kevin Lehmann
Aneesh Manohar
Stephen Sharpe

1984-87

Richard Ebright
Deborah Gordon
János Kollár
Mark Micale
Ann Nelson
Philip Nelson
Ewine van Dishoeck
Steve Van Zoeren

1985-86
Mark Lewis

1985-88
S. George Djorgovski
James Huettner
Daniel Jay
David Kaplan
Gregory Moore
Andrew Wachtel

1986-89

Colleen Cavanaugh
Robin Fleming
Ezra Getzler
Ann Hochschild
Joseph Koerner
Laura Quinney
Dwight Reynolds
Mark Spivakovsky
Cumrun Vafa

1987-90
Charles Bailyn
Andrew Cohen
Noam Elkies
Melissa Franklin
Leslie Kurke
Seth Schwartz
Joshua Socolar
Kristin Zapalac

1988-91
W. Rogers Brubaker
Jamsheed K. Choksy
Juliet Fleming
Marijn Franx
Steven Giddings
Moshe Halbertal
Eric Sawyer

1989-92
Omer Bartov
Neil Gershenfeld
Tom Imbo
Jun Ma
Nancy Makri
Maren Niehoff
Nelly Oliensis
Chris Wood

1990-92
Lisa Randall

1990-93
Elizabeth Brainerd
James Buzard
Ruth Lawrence-Naimark
Wai-yee Li
H. Kern Reeve
Loic Wacquant
Jonathan Yedidia

1991-92
Kristine Bieker-Brady

1991-93
Steve Hsu
Steve Pincus
Ben Polak

1991-93, 1994-95
Elizabeth Fowler

1991-94
Edward Frenkel
Augusta Read Thomas

1992-94
Liam Murphy

1992-95
Sujata Bhatt
David Haig
Daniel Lieberman
Onuttom Narayan
Adiel Stern
Yuri Tschinkel

1993-94
Laura Landweber

1993-96
Andrew Berry
Faisal Devji
Leslie Dunton-Downer
Pilar Hernandez-Gamazo
Robert L. Kendrick
Krishna Rajagopal
Thomas Stewart
Christine Thomas
Vladimir Voevodsky

1994-96
Brad Gregory

1994-97
Susan Alberts
Dmitri Chklovskii
Karin Dahmen
Shamit Kachru
Arthur Kosowsky
Steven Levitt
Katherine Stern
Michael Thaddeus

1995-97
Nasser Hussain
John Rogers

1995-97, 1998-99
Sarah McNamer

1995-98
Kristin Ardlie
Jonathan Bobaljik
Geraldine Johnson
Ue-Li Pen

1996-97, 1998-2000
Jeff Dolven

1996-99
Gavin Jones
Lev Kaplan
Tuomas J. Lukka
Itay Neeman
Nikita Nekrasov
Sudhir Venkatesh
Lisa Wolverton

1997-98, 1999-2001
Dennis Gaitsgory

1997-2000
Vijay Balasubramanian
Rosemarie Bernard
Kim Gutschow
Erika Naginski
Dmitri Petrov
Tamar Schapiro
Man-Wah Tan

1998-2001
James Dawes
Noah Feldman
Daniel Fox
Nina Gourianova
Steven Gubser
Lei Liang
Ian McNeely
Leonid Mirny
James Nieh

1998-2002
Eugene Demler

1999-2001, 2002-2003
Rosalba Perna
T. Robert Travers
Maureen McLane

1999-2001
Ethan Shagan

1999-2002
Fiona Doetsch
David Goldhaber-Gordon
Jacob Hacker
John L. Jackson, Jr.
James R. Morris
Dimitrios Yatromanolakis

2000-02, 2003-04

Rava da Silveira
Rahim Shayegan
Tatiana Smoliarova
Christopher E. Woods

2000-03
Kurt Adelberger
M. Shahab Ahmed
Thomas Kelly
Jarmo T. Kotilaine
Shiraz Minwalla

2001-03, 2004-05
Michael Gordin

2001-04
Lisa Boulanger
Jochen Brocks
Adriaan Lanni
Lubos Motl
Jane Tolmie

2001-05
Botond Roska
Jing Yuen Tsu

2002-04, 2005-06
Jonathan Bolton

2002-05
Oren Bar-Gill
Joshua Bloom
Amy Finkelstein
Joanna Karczmarek
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
Nadya Mason
Joshua Plotkin
Jon F. Wilkins

2002-06
Morgan Liu

2003-05
Kevin Eggan

2003-05, 2006-07
Bevil Conway
Tamer el-Leithy
Eric M. Nelson

2003-06
Allan Adams
Edyta Bojanowska
Elisabeth Camp
Roland G. Fryer, Jr.
Rebecca Saxe
Yaroslav Tserkovnyak

2004-06
Deborah Coen
Scott Johnson
Sinisa Urban

2004-06, 2007-08
Anna Henchman

2004-07
Avner Ben-Zaken
Manduhai Buyandelgeriyn
Noel Goddard
Bence Olveczky
Vanessa Ryan

2005-06
Ali Javey

2005-06, 2007-08
Cristina Vatulescu

2005-07
Franziska Michor
Olivier Tinland
Tara Zahra

2005-08
David Elmer
Michal Fabinger
Alison Farmer
Bernadette Hoefer
Benjamin Olken
Seth Sullivant

2006-08
Benjamin Spector

2006-08, 2009
Xi Yin

2006-08, 2009-10
Michael Levin
Lital Levy

2006-09
Sophie Dumont
Cary Franklin
Megan Frederickson
Katerina Linos
Robert McGill
Julia Markovits
Teruyoshi Yoshida

2007-09
Ayesha Ramachandran

2007-09, 2010-11
Hanna Rose Shell

2007-10
Hillary Chute
Michael Gleimer
Sam Haselby
Yevgenia Kozorovitskiy
Parag Pathak
Dunja Popovic
Sohini Ramachandran
Cenke Xu

2008-09, 2011-13
Sarah Stewart Johnson

2008-10, 2011-12
Diana Allan
Max Weiss

2008-11
Daniel Kronauer
Vasily Pestun
Siobhan Phillips
Manu Prakash
Tania Rinaldi Barkat
David Smyth
E. Glen Weyl

2009-10, 2011-13
Joanna Guldi

2009-11
Liang Fu
David Grewal
Feng Zhang

2009-12
Jason Aftosmis
Anthony Cheung
Chen-Yu Chi
Martin Hägglund
Robert Pringle
Wei Song
Rachel Stern
Giora Sternberg

2010-12
Charlie Conroy

2010-13
Timothy Barnes
Lawrence David
Matthew Desmond
Florian Klinger
Erez Lieberman-Aiden
Vladimir Manucharyan
Loganayagam Ramalingam
Aqil Shah
Corina Tarnita
Thomas Willwacher
Winnie Wong

2011-14
Ariel Amir
Julien Ayroles
Jacob Bourjaily
Yvonne Chen
Amit Choudhary
Jacob Jost
Daniel Juette
Kate Manne
Christian Rabeling
Maura Smyth
Jacob Tsimerman
Ben Urwand

2012-15
Michaela Bronstein
Larissa Buchholz
Sayan Chakraborti
William Cheng
Clay Cordova
Melissa Dell
Thomas Donaldson
Rohan Murty
Maxim Pozdorovkin
Christie Riehl
Mary Stoddard
Jack Thorne

2013-16
Kristin Bergmann
Daniela Cammack
Sriram Chandrasekaran
Marta Figlerowicz
Benjamin Golub
Abhishek Kaicker
Scott Kominers
Ya-Wen Lei
Adam Mestyan
Caroline Robertson
Christopher Rogan
Alma Steingart