|Society of Fellows Home
|FAS Home | |Harvard Home
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
About the Society

Nomination Procedure

Senior and Junior Fellows (current academic year)
Current and Former Junior Fellows (listed by field)
Current and Former Junior Fellows (listed by term)
Current Senior Fellows  
     


SOCIETY OF FELLOWS
2014/2015


Senior Fellows
President Drew Gilpin Faust, Provost Alan Garber, and Dean Michael D. Smith, ex-officio; Professors Walter Gilbert (Chair), Noah Feldman, Peter Galison, Jerry Green, Bertrand I. Halperin, Joseph Koerner, Barry Mazur, Martha Minow (on leave), Gregory Nagy, Naomi Pierce, Elaine Scarry, Amartya Sen,
Andrew Strominger, Maria Tatar, William Todd, Nur Yalman

Junior Fellows
2012-15
Julien Ayroles (Biology: Quantitative Genetics) B.S. Universite Paul Sabatier, France, M.S. University of
Illinois, Ph.D. N. Carolina State University
Michaela Bronstein (English Language and Literature) B.A. Oxford University, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. Yale University
Larissa Buchholz (Sociology) Magistra Artium University of Lueneburg, M.A. Stonybrook University, M.Phil., Ph.D. Columbia University
Sayan Chakraborti (Astronomy/Astrophysics) B.Sc. University of Calcutta, M.Sc., Ph.D. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
William Cheng (Musicology and Ethnomusicology) B.A. Stanford University, M.A., Ph.D. Harvard University (on leave)
Amit Choudhary (Chemical Biology) B.Sc. University of Delhi, M.S. Indian Institute of Science,
Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison
Clay Cordova (Theoretical Physics) B.A. Columbia University, Ph.D. Harvard University
Melissa Dell (Economics) A.B. Harvard College, M.Phil. Oxford University, Ph.D. MIT (on leave)
Daniel Juette (Early Modern and Modern History) M.A., Ph.D. University of Heidelberg
Rohan Murty (Computer Science) B.S. Cornell University, Ph.D. Harvard University (on leave)
Maxim Pozdorovkin (Film/Slavic Languages and Literatures) B.A. Cornell University, M.A.,
Ph.D. Harvard University (on leave)
Christie Riehl (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology) A.B. Harvard University, Ph.D. Princeton University
Mary Stoddard (Evolutionary Biology) B.S. Yale University, Ph.D. University of Cambridge
Ben Urwand (History) B.A. University of Sydney, M.A. University of Chicago, Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley

2013-16
Kristin Bergmann (Geology) B.A. Carleton College, M.S., Ph.D. California Institute of Technology
Daniela Cammack (Political Theory) B.A. Oxford University, M.Phil Cambridge University,
Ph.D. Harvard University
Sriram Chandrasekaran (Biophysics & Computational Biology) B.Tech Anna University,
Ph.D. University of Illinois-Urbana
Marta Figlerowicz (English) B.A. Harvard University, M.A., Ph.D. University of
California Berkeley (on leave)
Benjamin Golub (Economics) B.S. California Institute of Technology, Ph.D. Stanford University
Abhishek Kaicker (History) B.A. Macalester College, M.A. University of British Columbia, M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D. Columbia University (on leave)
Scott Kominers (Mathematical Economics) A.B., A.M., Ph.D. Harvard University
Ya-Wen Lei (Sociology) LL.B. National Taiwan University, LL.M., J.S.D. Yale Law School,
M.A., Ph.D. University of Michigan
Adam Mestyan (History) M.A., Ph.D. Eotvos Lorand University, M.A., Ph.D. Central European University
Caroline Robertson (Neuroscience) B.A. Columbia University, Ph.D. University of Cambridge
Christopher Rogan (Physics) A.B. Princeton University, M.S. Ph.D. California Institute of Technology
Alma Steingart (History of Science) B.A. Columbia University, Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2014-17
Isaiah Andrews (Economics) B.A. Yale University, Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alexander Bevilacqua (History) A.B. Harvard College, M.Phil. Cambridge University,
M.A., Ph.D. Princeton University
Stephanie Dick (History of Science) B.A. University of King’s College/Dalhousie University,
M.A. University of Toronto, Ph.D. Harvard University
Len Gutkin (English) B.A. Bard College, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. Yale University
Alisha Holland (Political Science) A.B. Princeton University, A.M., Ph.D. Harvard University
Laura Lewis (Biology: Neuroscience) B.Sc. McGill University, Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Leonard Neidorf (English) B.A. New York University, Ph.D. Harvard University
Matteo Pangallo (English Literature and Theatre History) B.A. Bates College, M.A. Kings College London, Ph.D. University of Massachusetts Amherst
Fei Ann Ran (Biology) B.S. Yale University, A.M., Ph.D. Harvard University
Christina Skelton (Classics) B.A. University of Texas at Austin, C.Phil., Ph.D. University of
California, Los Angeles
Stefanie Stantcheva (Economics) B.A. University of Cambridge, M.S. Ecole Polytechnique,
M.S. ENSAE and Paris School of Economics, Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology